Soft Edges

French translation: bord mou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft Edges
French translation:bord mou
Entered by: Amandine (X)

14:20 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Soft Edges
Soft Edges takes familiar textures like wood, marble and fabric and morphs/fades them over time. The effect is a gentle undulating motion that will give a unique quality to any video, multimedia, or animation project without stealing attention away from foreground objects.
Amandine (X)
bord mou
Explanation:
Selon TERMIUM:

1. Subject Field(s)
– Paper Manufacturing Processes

Subject Field(s)
– Fabrication du papier

soft edge Source CORRECT

soft end Source bord mou Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A paper roll defect caused by paper thickness and weight variations at the edge of a sheet, resulting in a spongy-like winding at the ends of the roll. Source DEF – Bord d'un rouleau de papier de faible dureté. Source

OBS – Un bobinage lâche ou une variation d'épaisseur du papier dans le sens travers cause ce défaut. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– soft edge roll TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– rouleau à bord mou
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bord mou
MultiPro
4bordures adoucies
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft edges
bordures adoucies


Explanation:
comme mentionné dans la page référencée


    Reference: http://www.3dvf.com/modules/publish/Actualite_114_1.html
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
The asker has declined this answer

270 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft edge
bord mou


Explanation:
Selon TERMIUM:

1. Subject Field(s)
– Paper Manufacturing Processes

Subject Field(s)
– Fabrication du papier

soft edge Source CORRECT

soft end Source bord mou Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A paper roll defect caused by paper thickness and weight variations at the edge of a sheet, resulting in a spongy-like winding at the ends of the roll. Source DEF – Bord d'un rouleau de papier de faible dureté. Source

OBS – Un bobinage lâche ou une variation d'épaisseur du papier dans le sens travers cause ce défaut. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– soft edge roll TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– rouleau à bord mou

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search