interfere

French translation: négation oubliée?

13:03 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: interfere
There are differences between the XX position papers and the YY paper which make it very difficult to amend this latter in way that would interfere with XX position paper

Le sens me semble bizarre!! ??
boisa
Belgium
French translation:négation oubliée?
Explanation:
that would not interfere?
cela semblerait plus logique
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5négation oubliée?
ADSTRAD
4 +2faire entrave,nuire
Syllab (X)
3 +1affecter / influencer
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
négation oubliée?


Explanation:
that would not interfere?
cela semblerait plus logique

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I had the same immediate thought
4 mins

agree  df49f (X)
35 mins

agree  zaphod: Forgot the not
1 hr

agree  intransver (X)
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire entrave,nuire


Explanation:

Je dirais... ou à peu près
Il existe des différences entre l'exposé de position de XX et l'exposé de YY qui font qu'il est très difficile de modifier ce dernier sans nuire (sans faire entrave) à l'exposé de position de XX.

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> Merci à toi :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affecter / influencer


Explanation:

Changer/modifier le contenu de...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search