missed out on life

French translation: j'ai raté ma vie / manqué quelque chose dans la vie

16:04 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: missed out on life
People sometimes tell me I've missed out on life because I never married and had children
ying
French translation:j'ai raté ma vie / manqué quelque chose dans la vie
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 16:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passé à côté de quelque chose dans ma vie
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5j'ai raté ma vie / manqué quelque chose dans la vie
Michel A.
5 +1Je n'ai pas profité de ma vie
Felicite Robertson
4j'ai loupé quelque chose en n'ayant ni mari ni enfants
alx
3 +1que je suis passé à côté de ma vie
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
j'ai raté ma vie / manqué quelque chose dans la vie


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 16:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passé à côté de quelque chose dans ma vie

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  orianne76
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  irat56
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sabine Seguin
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mannix
2 hrs
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je n'ai pas profité de ma vie


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: de la vie
3 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que je suis passé à côté de ma vie


Explanation:
que je ne me suis pas vraiment réalisé

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'ai loupé quelque chose en n'ayant ni mari ni enfants


Explanation:
(chacun fait fait fait, ce qui lui plait plait plait)

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search