to take time off work

French translation: prendre un / des jours de congé

17:43 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to take time off work
Noriko had taken time off work for her sister's visit.
ying
French translation:prendre un / des jours de congé
Explanation:
prendre un / des jours de congé
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10prendre un / des jours de congé
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5a pris des congés
Michel A.
3a pris des jours de congé
jemo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
prendre un / des jours de congé


Explanation:
prendre un / des jours de congé

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tout à fait))
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles ;o))

agree  hirselina
3 mins
  -> Thanks Hirselina!

agree  A-C Robertson (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks A-C!

agree  Calou: ben voui !
4 mins
  -> Merci Calou!!

agree  poulson: Voilà!
6 mins
  -> Merci Susana!

agree  jemo
9 mins
  -> Merci Jemo!

agree  Francine Alloncle
25 mins
  -> Merci Francine!

agree  orianne76
38 mins
  -> Merci Orianne!

agree  Conor McAuley
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Conor!

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pris des congés


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pris des jours de congé


Explanation:
Modèle orange - [
... A ma sortie de maternité, mon mari a pris des jours de congé, et nous avons pu passer une semaine ensemble, à découvrir notre petit Mathurin. ...
www.expatofeminin.com/Momes/Accouchement/japon.htm

LExpansion.com : Ces néo-gauchistes qui inquiètent les entreprises - [
... Un seul, sur la centaine concernée, a pris des jours de congé pour accompagnerla délégation maison en Italie... « Certains SUD sont nés à l'occasion de ...
www.lexpansion.com/art/0.0.109835.0.htm

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search