to wane further and further (see context below)

French translation: elle perdait progressivement toute confiance en elle

18:48 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to wane further and further (see context below)
As the evening progressed, her confidence seemed to wane further and further, until she seemed unable to say little more than'yes' or 'no'.
ying
French translation:elle perdait progressivement toute confiance en elle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elle perdait progressivement toute confiance en elle
Stephanie Huss
4 +1c'était comme si sa confiance en elle s'amenuisait au fur et à mesure que la soirée avançait
Calou
4 +1sa confiance en elle s'évanouissait peu à peu
orianne76
4plus la soirée avançait, plus sa confiance semblait s'effriter
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1elle paraissait de moins en moins sûre d'elle
kelime


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle perdait progressivement toute confiance en elle


Explanation:
-

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
2 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
61 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa confiance en elle s'évanouissait peu à peu


Explanation:
ou 's'effaçait'.

orianne76
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: de plus en plus, pas peu à peu/I won't argue about the élégance issue (not for nothing I don't translate into French) but further and further does not mean gradually
3 mins
  -> les deux expressions sont synonymes ici et 'de plus en plus' est moins élégant.

agree  Michel A.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Michel ;o)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elle paraissait de moins en moins sûre d'elle


Explanation:
"seemed"

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: sure
2 hrs
  -> thank you Michel

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'était comme si sa confiance en elle s'amenuisait au fur et à mesure que la soirée avançait


Explanation:
...une autre proposition...

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel ;o)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus la soirée avançait, plus sa confiance semblait s'effriter


Explanation:
semblait disparaître/la quitter

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search