Short and Long Term Stays

French translation: séjours courts et longs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short and Long Term Stays
French translation:séjours courts et longs
Entered by: irat56

15:24 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Short and Long Term Stays
Hotel Description in an ad

Also the term: Ask about our monthly rates
Gisella
séjours courts et longs
Explanation:
or courts et longs séjours

Both are frequently used.

For the other term:

Demandez nos tarifs au mois
Selected response from:

stephie
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2séjours de courte et de longue durées
DPolice
4 +1séjours courts et longs
stephie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séjours de courte et de longue durées


Explanation:
to avoid "à long terme" and "à court terme"

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je préfère à l'adjectif.
12 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séjours courts et longs


Explanation:
or courts et longs séjours

Both are frequently used.

For the other term:

Demandez nos tarifs au mois

stephie
Belgium
Works in field
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search