INCREASED EMPHASIS

French translation: Mettre davantage l'accent sur la communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INCREASED EMPHASIS
French translation:Mettre davantage l'accent sur la communication
Entered by: DPolice

12:01 Feb 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: INCREASED EMPHASIS
Général

INCREASED EMPHASIS on communication to inform applicants and reassure Canadians about the integrity of the immigration program.
Bernard
Mettre davantage l'accent sur la communication
Explanation:
Accorder plus d'importance à la communication afin d'informer...

S'il s'agit d'une phrase, quel est le verbe dont "emphasis" est le sujet?
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mettre davantage l'accent sur la communication
DPolice
4Mise en valeur/relief accrue de...
cheungmo
4de plus en plus, l'accent est mis sur
ADSTRAD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mettre davantage l'accent sur la communication


Explanation:
Accorder plus d'importance à la communication afin d'informer...

S'il s'agit d'une phrase, quel est le verbe dont "emphasis" est le sujet?

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Parfait
13 mins

neutral  cheungmo: "Emphasis" est un nom, un substantif. Le texte est probablement tiré d'une liste.
29 mins
  -> c'est justement la question que je pose au demandeur

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Frédéric
29 mins

agree  Kaboom
1 hr

agree  trebeh1
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de plus en plus, l'accent est mis sur


Explanation:
peut-être vaut-il mieux garder le sujet en français?

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mise en valeur/relief accrue de...


Explanation:

Concernant les commentaires et questions de dpolice: il s'agit peut-être d'une liste de buts, d'avantages, etc. d'une politique ou d'une approche.

Par exemple:

What's Different About the New Policy

- Lowered costs

- Increased emphasis on communication

- People think we're actually accomplishing something.

etc.


cheungmo
Grading comment
tes propositions sont surréalistes...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tes propositions sont surréalistes...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search