to slip down the slope

French translation: s'acheminer inéluctablement vers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slip down the slope
French translation:s'acheminer inéluctablement vers
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:08 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / German history
English term or phrase: to slip down the slope
After his (i.e. Bismarck) dismissal by Empereor Wilhelm II in 1890, Germany slipped down the slope to WWI.

C'est certainement très simple, mais je bloque sur la tournure !!
Stéphanie Soudais
France
s'achemina inéluctablement vers ...
Explanation:
slip down the slope pour inévitable, inéluctable
Selected response from:

catherine le yaouanc
France
Grading comment
c'est parfait merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s'achemina inéluctablement vers ...
catherine le yaouanc
4glissé sur la pente
Syllab (X)
3descendre un chemin dangereux
Christina Keating (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'achemina inéluctablement vers ...


Explanation:
slip down the slope pour inévitable, inéluctable

catherine le yaouanc
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
c'est parfait merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min

agree  Donatella Talpo: c'est joli!!
22 mins

agree  Spaces
28 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descendre un chemin dangereux


Explanation:
l'Allemagne a descendu un chemin dangereux.

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glissé sur la pente


Explanation:
RéponsesDans un monde de plus en plus glissé sur la pente des guerres régionales menées par des intérêts militaro-industriels américains, le Canada occupe une place ...
www.foreign-policy-dialogue.ca/index.php/fr/reponses/index.... - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] LES CAUSES MILITAIRES DE NOTRE DÉFAITEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
fictions, se laisse entraîner ; elle glisse sur la pente de la guerre d'un mouvement qui va. devenir irrésistible. Mais son organisation militaire est loin ...
www.vho.org/aaargh/fran/livres5/alerme.pdf - Pages similaires


Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search