International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pock-marked, churned-up slurry of mud

French translation: une boue transformée en purin mousseux et creusé de cratères...

15:08 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / WWI
English term or phrase: pock-marked, churned-up slurry of mud
The deadly storm of the preliminary bombardment snapped the spine of German resistance, but it also reduced the terrain to a pock-marked, churned-up slurry of mud.

J'ai bien quelques idées de formulations, mais pas très convaincantes
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:une boue transformée en purin mousseux et creusé de cratères...
Explanation:
Je n'ose pas parler de petite vérole! Mais quand on voir les photos aériennes de Verdun, tout devient clair!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une boue transformée en purin mousseux et creusé de cratères...
irat56
1bouillasse
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bouillasse


Explanation:
Just as a starting point, I like this word and think it might fit in somewhere?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui, c'est pas mal du tout, surtout que la description continue ensuite avec "quagmire" et "enmired" et que je vais avoir besoin de synonymes !


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une boue transformée en purin mousseux et creusé de cratères...


Explanation:
Je n'ose pas parler de petite vérole! Mais quand on voir les photos aériennes de Verdun, tout devient clair!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search