What are they for?

French translation: Ça sert à quoi ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What are they for?
French translation:Ça sert à quoi ?
Entered by: lorette

17:08 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: What are they for?
Bonsoir,

Toujours dans mes 1001 produits/gadgets :)

Cocktails. What are they for?
Well, there’s an obvious answer.
This may come as a surprise, but we have it on reliable authority that people like a drink.

Le sens est saisi, mais je n'arrive pas à formuler quelque chose de bien accrocheur.
Le ton du texte : la réalisation de cocktails tout un art !

D'avance merci.
lorette
France
Ça sert à quoi?
Explanation:
L'amour ça sert à quoi ? A nous donner d' la joie Avec des larmes aux yeux... C'est triste et merveilleux ! Pourtant on dit souvent ...
www.paroles.net/chansons/10231.htm

Le BDS, ça sert à quoi ? Le BDS est là pour animer la flamme sportive à l’IEP. Il veille d’abord, à ce que les iepiens profitent au mieux des entraînements ...

349,000 "hits" sur google
www.sciencespo-toulouse.fr/spip.php?article917
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Adjugé ! Un grand merci à tou(te)s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dans quel but?
Nathalie Reis
5Pourquoi? / A quoi ça sert?
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4Ça sert à quoi?
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4Pourquoi des cocktails ?
Spaces
3Quel but ultime? (pour les cocktails)
irat56
3pourquoi faire?
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what are they for?
Pourquoi? / A quoi ça sert?


Explanation:
Dans le sens de pourquoi en faire?

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what are they for?
Quel but ultime? (pour les cocktails)


Explanation:
Are they just "bird-traps"?

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are they for?
Pourquoi des cocktails ?


Explanation:
ou
les cocktails, cela sert à quoi ?


Spaces
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what are they for?
pourquoi faire?


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-30 17:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faire un cocktail? Mais pourquoi?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what are they for?
Dans quel but?


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins
  -> Merci!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are they for?
Ça sert à quoi?


Explanation:
L'amour ça sert à quoi ? A nous donner d' la joie Avec des larmes aux yeux... C'est triste et merveilleux ! Pourtant on dit souvent ...
www.paroles.net/chansons/10231.htm

Le BDS, ça sert à quoi ? Le BDS est là pour animer la flamme sportive à l’IEP. Il veille d’abord, à ce que les iepiens profitent au mieux des entraînements ...

349,000 "hits" sur google
www.sciencespo-toulouse.fr/spip.php?article917


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Adjugé ! Un grand merci à tou(te)s.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search