to be 'all of'

French translation: J'ai bien...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm 'all of' + age
French translation:J'ai bien...
Entered by: Unbounded Arts

00:51 Aug 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Expressions
English term or phrase: to be 'all of'
I am all of 62; I'm not a kid anymore.
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
J'ai bien...
Explanation:
"all of", in this case, is an intensifier as is "bien" in this case.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4J'ai 62 ans bien sonnés
Valérie Madesclair
4J'ai bien...
emiledgar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai bien...


Explanation:
"all of", in this case, is an intensifier as is "bien" in this case.

emiledgar
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Merci.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai 62 ans bien sonnés


Explanation:
Je sais bien que vous avez déjà fermé cette question, mais voici d'autres pistes, selon le style du texte.

J'ai 62 ans bien sonnés et je ne suis donc plus un enfant.
Avec mes 62 ans au compteur, je ne suis plus un enfant.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search