love jelly

French translation: lubrifiant fruité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love jelly
French translation:lubrifiant fruité
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

09:21 Aug 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sous-titrage
English term or phrase: love jelly
-You, on the other hand, have an entirely new sexual repertoire including a couple of numbers I requested when we were married. And by requested I mean begged.
-Please don't go there.
-Now see, that's what I'm used to hearing from you in bed. "Don't go there." "Don't touch that." "Leave that alone, it's not a toy."
-So I've changed. I would think you would be happy.
-Well, I was. Very happy. But then I started to think about it. There's no reason you couldn't have changed with me. I gave you every chance. I bought tickets to sex seminars, I brought home books and tapes and accessories. And what happened? I sat right here reading and watching by myself while eating low-fat love jelly out of the tube.

J'ai pensé à "gel lubrifiant", mais je me demande s'il s'agit bien de cela (le low fat me fait douter) et puis, ce n'est pas comestible, à ce que je sache. Bref, je viens vous demander votre avis. Merci !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
gel lubrifiant
Explanation:
Ça ne me paraît pas délirant le "low-fat", ça pourrait être même une nouvelle niche marketing pour ces gels lubrifiants comestibles.

Certains gels sont comestibles, tu peux sans doute laisser tomber le côté allégé du "low-fat" et parler de "gel/lubrifiant fruité" à la place.
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gelee d'amour
Jersey
3 +1gel lubrifiant
Valérie Madesclair
3gel d'amour
Andreas THEODOROU
3 -1explication :)
Jérôme Haushalter


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explication :)


Explanation:
Sur urbandictionary:
1. love jelly
noun; slang for semen.
Kelly was giving James a blowjob and got love jelly all over her face.

Mais pour la traduction... Jus d'amour?

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreas THEODOROU: this seems to be the standard translation but doesn't fit in this context
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gel d'amour


Explanation:
There's a lot of noise in the searc engine results but I found this page -

http://www.baskweb.com/site/store/template_nav_9.asp?categor...
Tony M seems to be on the right tracks but as for the French translation, mine is probably not the best...

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel lubrifiant


Explanation:
Ça ne me paraît pas délirant le "low-fat", ça pourrait être même une nouvelle niche marketing pour ces gels lubrifiants comestibles.

Certains gels sont comestibles, tu peux sans doute laisser tomber le côté allégé du "low-fat" et parler de "gel/lubrifiant fruité" à la place.


    Reference: http://www.condozone.fr/parfume-comestible-c42.html
Valérie Madesclair
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: yes, that's what it is - part of his arsenal of accessroeis includes lubricant, which he's stuck eating (it tastes good) out of the tube rather than off her body, poor guy...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks NancyLunn. I haven't tried, so don't know how it tastes.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelee d'amour


Explanation:
le probleme c'est qu'en anglais jelly est aussi bien le gel que la gelee (en dessert) mais qu'en francais le mot gel fait peut etre un peu trop pharmaceutique. Les anglo-saxons sont moins farouches pour la Saint Valentin les magasins sont inondes de "chocolate body paint" et autres accessoires erotiques comestibles, dans ce cas, je ne pense meme pas que ce soit un lubrifiant!

Jersey
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOTS: C'est ce que je pense aussi. de la gelée en tube qu'on met met partout sur le corps et ainsi de suite.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search