As if in a dream

French translation: comme dans un rêve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As if in a dream
French translation:comme dans un rêve
Entered by: swanda

14:06 Feb 12, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: As if in a dream
(Rita just learned that her 2 friends are HIV positive):
Why them?
She suddenly needed to run outside. She needed to breathe some cool, fresh air. She whispered, "I must go now!"
*As if in a dream*, Rita went outside into the bright evening sun. Then she ran down the road as if a devil was chasing her!

("Comme dans un reve" does not fit here because she is shocked rather. I also tried to use "en etat de transe", but I think it might be inappropriate to the African context. Thanks for your help)
Shooting
Mauritius
comme dans un rêve
Explanation:
d'accord avec votre proposition et celle de NewCal, cette traduction convient tout à fait
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci Swanda et a vous tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6comme dans un rêve
swanda
3 +4telle une somnanbule
Claudette Valois
3 +3comme dans un état second
hirselina
4 +1dans un état second
Agnès Flandin
4Déconnectée de la réalité, ...
Catherine Lenoir
3En plein délire
Marie Perrin
3complètement boulversée
yanadeni (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if in a dream
Déconnectée de la réalité, ...


Explanation:
une idée

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as if in a dream
telle une somnanbule


Explanation:
une idée comme cela...

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Mendes Real
1 min

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
14 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  daruuntje (X)
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as if in a dream
comme dans un rêve


Explanation:
d'accord avec votre proposition et celle de NewCal, cette traduction convient tout à fait

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci Swanda et a vous tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
4 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Oui, tout à fait ... Les rêves ne sont pas tous beaux ...
5 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Cristina Serra
13 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Erika Ségransan
31 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Salima Post
4 hrs
  -> merci Morgan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as if in a dream
dans un état second


Explanation:
*

Agnès Flandin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Nous avons eu la même idée en même temps, mais je cherchais des exemples :-)
3 days 1 hr
  -> Merci Hirselina !

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as if in a dream
comme dans un état second


Explanation:
Je partage votre doute quant à l'emploi de "comme dans un rêve" dans le contexte donné, la connotation est généralement positive, elle suggère que quelque chose est fantastique et parfois trop beau pour être vrai. Si l'expérience est négative, on dirra "comme dans un mauvais rêve". Si vous voulez traduire le sens de se trouver en dehors de la réalité, vous pourriez dire "comme dans un état second"

Moi-même, totalement anéantie, comme dans un état second, je n’ai pas eu le reflexe de ... J’étais dans un terrible état de choc, comme dans un état second. ...
www.joedassin.info/fr/exc-texte04.html



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Pierre Renault: C'est bien, ça.
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Agnès Flandin
3 days 1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if in a dream
complètement boulversée


Explanation:
secouée

yanadeni (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if in a dream
En plein délire


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search