given the opportunity to perform to their potential.

French translation: offrant à chaque individu les moyens de réaliser ce dont il est capables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so that everyone is given the opportunity to perform to their potential
French translation:offrant à chaque individu les moyens de réaliser ce dont il est capables
Entered by: Florence Bremond

02:16 Jan 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: given the opportunity to perform to their potential.
Accommodation means designing work environments that are barrier-free, so that everyone is given the opportunity to perform to their potential.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
afin que chacun puisse montrer ce qu'il vaut
Explanation:
autre suggestion

afin que chacun puisse montrer ce qu'il a dans le ventre

Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
merci à tous, je ne crois pas qu'il y ait le sens de meilleur ou de maximum en anglais donc je m'arrête sur la proposition ci-dessus (Oui Rita, c bien de cela dont il s'agit :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afin que chacun puisse montrer ce qu'il vaut
Michael Bastin
5pour que chacun puisse travailler au maximum de ses capacites
lien
5de façon que chacun puisse exprimer son potentiel
JH Trads
4afin que chacun puisse donner le meilleur de ses competences
Red Cat Studios
1comment
RHELLER


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afin que chacun puisse montrer ce qu'il vaut


Explanation:
autre suggestion

afin que chacun puisse montrer ce qu'il a dans le ventre



Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci à tous, je ne crois pas qu'il y ait le sens de meilleur ou de maximum en anglais donc je m'arrête sur la proposition ci-dessus (Oui Rita, c bien de cela dont il s'agit :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
1 day 4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin que chacun puisse donner le meilleur de ses competences


Explanation:
Juste une autre facon de dire.


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
barrier-free is often used when referring to work environments which have been made
"accessible aux handicappés"

My colleagues are correct.
I just wanted to add this little tidbit of information.

HTH

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de façon que chacun puisse exprimer son potentiel


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour que chacun puisse travailler au maximum de ses capacites


Explanation:
************

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search