it's in their children that their hearts can be seen

French translation: Ce sont peut-être leurs enfants les meilleurs reflets de leurs coeurs

20:01 May 31, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter of reference
English term or phrase: it's in their children that their hearts can be seen
On a letter of reference:
"The XXX family is one of the most selfless we know. Their doors are always open to those who are in need. Yet it is perhaps in their children that the hearts of this couple can truly be seen."
Mimi7
French translation:Ce sont peut-être leurs enfants les meilleurs reflets de leurs coeurs
Explanation:
... les reflets les plus fidèles...

Leurs enfants sont peut-être le meilleur témoin de leur grandeur d'âme/de leurs grands coeurs...

Selected response from:

Sandrine Ananie
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Leurs enfants sont le reflet de leur bon / grand coeur / leur générosité
Maryline Pinton
3 +1Observer leurs enfants est peut-être le meilleur moyen de découvrir leur grand coeur
Aude Sylvain
3 +1Ce sont peut-être leurs enfants les meilleurs reflets de leurs coeurs
Sandrine Ananie
3regardez leurs enfants, vous verrez leur coeur
Bruno De Brouwer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ce sont peut-être leurs enfants les meilleurs reflets de leurs coeurs


Explanation:
... les reflets les plus fidèles...

Leurs enfants sont peut-être le meilleur témoin de leur grandeur d'âme/de leurs grands coeurs...



Sandrine Ananie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sneaky13
38 mins
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Observer leurs enfants est peut-être le meilleur moyen de découvrir leur grand coeur


Explanation:
C'est peut-être en observant leurs enfants que l'on découvre le mieux leur grand coeur.
C'est peut-être à travers leurs enfants que l'on découvre...

D'autres idées...


Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck: la 1re et la 3e propositions :-)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it\'s in their children that their hearts can be seen
Leurs enfants sont le reflet de leur bon / grand coeur / leur générosité


Explanation:
or "sont à l'image de leur bon / grand coeur / leur générosité"

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bayty
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regardez leurs enfants, vous verrez leur coeur


Explanation:
.

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search