would have been well aware

French translation: ne pouvaient (donc) ignorer

07:12 Nov 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: would have been well aware
xx and yyy Motorsport would have been well aware of these decisions of the Committee, the clarification on behalf of the Committee and the FIA Technical Department and the precise terms of 12/06 VO and the Decision of the Bureau in 2009 before choosing to fit the sequential gearbox into its Cars for the Event
legiscriba
French translation:ne pouvaient (donc) ignorer
Explanation:
je dirais
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4auraient eu parfaitement connaissance
Nerino
4 +2connaissaient certainement
Maryline Pinton
4 +1auraient été parfaitement au courant
FX Fraipont
3 +1ne pouvaient (donc) ignorer
polyglot45


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne pouvaient (donc) ignorer


Explanation:
je dirais

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaleb (X)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auraient eu parfaitement connaissance


Explanation:
Une proposition.

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  C. Tougas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Annie Dauvergne
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auraient été parfaitement au courant


Explanation:
"... les prises de créatine et d'EPO, des produits que la Fifa n'interdit pas. ..... club ainsi que Enrico Marone auraient été parfaitement au courant de la ..."
fhttp://orums.france5.fr/sport/.../royaume-tricheurs-sujet_21...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irène Guinez
1 day 3 hrs
  -> merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connaissaient certainement


Explanation:
J'éviterais le conditionnel en français, très rarement utilisé

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
2 hrs

agree  zaleb (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search