I need to have you!

French translation: Je te veux!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need to have you!
French translation:Je te veux!
Entered by: SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO

17:14 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Movie script
English term or phrase: I need to have you!
C'est ce que dit une fille de 20 ans à un homme d'une quarantaine d'années dont il assure la protection et qui vient de lui sauver la vie. La phrase en entier est : "From now on I’m yours. It’s destiny. How hot is that? I need to have you, like, right now!"
Merci d'avance!
josepjkitchenn
France
Je te veux!
Explanation:
Je le comprends plutôt de cette façon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2010-12-01 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon Claire, je n'avais pas vu le corps de votre réponse ...
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Je te veux!
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4 +1J'ai besoin de toi!
Claire BUSIG (X)
4Je te veux mienne !
Claire Duffo (X)
3J'ai besoi de toi, maintenant !
Claire Duffo (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i need to have you!
J'ai besoin de toi!


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2010-12-01 17:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et pourquoi pas : "Je te veux!"

Claire BUSIG (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai pensé à ça, of course, mais c'est un tout petit peu plus sexuel la réplique en VO. Merci, de nouveau, pour votre aide!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CATHERINE ERNST-HEINRICH
14 hrs
  -> Merci CEHTrad

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i need to have you!
Je te veux!


Explanation:
Je le comprends plutôt de cette façon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2010-12-01 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon Claire, je n'avais pas vu le corps de votre réponse ...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Tougas
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Interlangue (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Layla de Chabot: très bien
3 hrs
  -> Merci Layla!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i need to have you!
J'ai besoi de toi, maintenant !


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-01 17:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*besoin* bien sûr

Claire Duffo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i need to have you!
Je te veux mienne !


Explanation:


Claire Duffo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search