To teach me some culture?

French translation: Pour ma culture générale?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To teach me some culture?
French translation:Pour ma culture générale?
Entered by: josepjkitchenn

03:19 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Movie script
English term or phrase: To teach me some culture?
Un bad guy apprend à son bras-droit 2-3 trucs sur un opéra. A la fin de sa réplique, il lui demande s'il sait pourquoi il lui raconte tout ça. L'autre lui répond "To teach me some culture?" que j'ai traduit par "Pour faire ma culture" mais ça ne me paraît pas génial...
Merci d'avance!
josepjkitchenn
France
Pour ma culture générale?
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Claire BUSIG (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci bcp! A très vite! J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pour ma culture générale?
Claire BUSIG (X)
4A fin de/pour me rendre plus cultivé?
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4pour ta gouverne
Garance
3pour me mettre de la culture dans la tête?
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to teach me some culture?
A fin de/pour me rendre plus cultivé?


Explanation:
C'est une idée.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to teach me some culture?
Pour ma culture générale?


Explanation:
une idée

Claire BUSIG (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bcp! A très vite! J.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Duffo (X)
31 mins
  -> Merci Claire

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci FX

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Merci enricop

agree  C. Tougas
4 hrs
  -> Merci ctougas

agree  Layla de Chabot
6 hrs
  -> Merci Layla

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to teach me some culture?
pour me mettre de la culture dans la tête?


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to teach me some culture?
pour ta gouverne


Explanation:
désolée, j'arrive un peu tard...

Garance
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search