I appreciate your help

French translation: je vous remercie pour votre aide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I appreciate your help
French translation:je vous remercie pour votre aide
Entered by: saltine

14:38 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I appreciate your help
thank you for agreeing to write a recommendation for me, I appreciate it
ontario, canada
saltine
je vous remercie pour votre aide
Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2010-12-08 14:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore je vous suis reconnaissant...
Selected response from:

Guy Lontsi
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je vous remercie pour votre aide
Guy Lontsi
4 +1j'apprécie votre soutien
Marie-Ange Archambault
5Je vous remercie pour votre aide
Charlene Siffre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i appreciate your help
Je vous remercie pour votre aide


Explanation:
..

Charlene Siffre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i appreciate your help
je vous remercie pour votre aide


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2010-12-08 14:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore je vous suis reconnaissant...

Guy Lontsi
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci AllegroTrans!

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
3 hrs
  -> Merci Vanessa!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Quoi d'autre?
3 hrs
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> Merci enricop!

agree  François LEFEBVRE
4 hrs
  -> Merci Fal!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i appreciate your help
j'apprécie votre soutien


Explanation:
Merci d'avoir accepté de rédiger une recommandation [pour moi / à mon intention], j'apprécie votre soutien.



Marie-Ange Archambault
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search