that it could not be the case

French translation: que ce serait impossible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that it could not be the case
French translation:que ce serait impossible
Entered by: Germaine

14:22 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: that it could not be the case
The Chairman: Would it then be logical, Mr. Saevar, if then you would consider that you can refer to these connection charges in order to terminate the Agreement, that it could not be the case, could it? Because I mean when you say it was your contribution to keep this open, you cannot say this and at the same time say : This is a loss for us and therefore we terminate the Agreement.

du mal à tourner cette phrase. Merci
Sylvie André
France
que ce serait impossible
Explanation:
Je vois ça comme suit:
... Ne serait-il pas alors logique, M. Saevar, que si vous en veniez à considérer ces frais de branchement (?) comme motif de résiliation du contrat, vous ne pourriez le faire? Parce qu'en somme, vous ne pouvez pas déclarer qu'il s'agissait de votre contribution pour garder (ça) ouvert et du même souffle...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que ce serait impossible
Germaine
3 -1que cela n'est peut pas arriver
_Marina_


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que cela n'est peut pas arriver


Explanation:
that it could not be the case, could it?
que cela n'est peut pas arriver, n'est pas?

_Marina_
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aude Sylvain: "*ne* peut pas" je suppose, et "n'est pas" ne s'emploie pas en français
1 hr
  -> oui merci, Ne peut pas,. bien sur

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que ce serait impossible


Explanation:
Je vois ça comme suit:
... Ne serait-il pas alors logique, M. Saevar, que si vous en veniez à considérer ces frais de branchement (?) comme motif de résiliation du contrat, vous ne pourriez le faire? Parce qu'en somme, vous ne pouvez pas déclarer qu'il s'agissait de votre contribution pour garder (ça) ouvert et du même souffle...

Germaine
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
59 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search