to moderate

French translation: se maintenir

21:28 Jan 22, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / paralegal
English term or phrase: to moderate
Newfoundland and Labrador (2012 Outlook): According to APEC, real GDP is expected

to moderate

to 1.1% in 2012 – lower oil output will be offset by further gains in the mining sector, coupled with strong investment.
====
se stabiliser?
cdurand2005 (X)
French translation:se maintenir
Explanation:
"se stabiliser" me semble bien aussi
Selected response from:

Maryline Pinton
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se maintenir
Maryline Pinton
5se stabiliser à la baisse à
Aristophilos
4diminuer/ralentir
Sean Sheahan
4sera modérée
AntoineH


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se maintenir


Explanation:
"se stabiliser" me semble bien aussi


    Reference: http://www.lavieeco.com/news/votre-argent/plus-de-cash-en-ci...
Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
11 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera modérée


Explanation:
Par ex: la croissance du PIB réel sera modérée à 1,1%
Je pense qu'on pourrait aussi dire que "la croissance du PIB réel ralentira pour s'établir à 1,1%" car cette province avait un taux de croissance de plus de 4% en 2011 ...

La croissance économique en Nouvelle‑Écosse, à l’Île‑du‑Prince‑Édouard et à Terre Neuve et Labrador sera modérée, reflétant le
ralentissement des dépenses d’investissement du secteur public. (source: Chambre de Commerce du Canada)


    Reference: http://www.chamber.ca/images/uploads/Reports/2011/EconomicOu...
AntoineH
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se stabiliser à la baisse à


Explanation:
si le taux était substantiellement plus élevé.

Aristophilos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: se stabiliser à


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminuer/ralentir


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas de doute quant au sens du verbe 'to moderate' en anglais.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/moderate

Ici, l'auteur dit que la croissance (et je crois qu'il s'agit bien de la croissance, non?) va continuer mais à un taux plus faible qu'auparavant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-22 23:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir page 65, sur 'Germany' - le ralentissement est marqué
http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/weo/2011/01/pdf/c2.pdf

ou bien ici en français:
http://www.international.gc.ca/economist-economiste/performa...

Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search