closer to the time

French translation: à l\'approche de la date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closer to the time
French translation:à l\'approche de la date
Entered by: Mathilde Renou

20:52 Jan 24, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily communication
English term or phrase: closer to the time
Hello all,

can someone help me with the following expression : "closer to the time" in this context?

Context : "Closure dates are shaded on the calendars. there will be no production form the plants on these days. There will be limited customer service support, details of which will be finalised closer to the time and advised at a later date."

Many thanks in advance
Mathilde Renou
Netherlands
à l'approche de la date
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à l'approche de la date
FX Fraipont
5le moment venu
Maryline Pinton
3 +1en temps utile
yves la


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à l'approche de la date


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1529
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Odile Raymond
28 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tristan Jimenez
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  David Salas
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Denis Ihsan Sumer: évidemment!
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Letredenoblesse: à l´approche des dites dates ( closures dates)
9 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en temps utile


Explanation:


yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le moment venu


Explanation:
Une autre proposition, mais en temps utile me semble bien aussi... à choisir.

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search