to present at a seminar

French translation: participera au séminaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to present at a seminar
French translation:participera au séminaire
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:50 Mar 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to present at a seminar
The X agency will present at the first ever seminar about...
Solen Fillatre
France
participera au séminaire
Explanation:
participera au séminaire - puisqu'il est clair qu'il y a une erreur dans l'anglais, cette agence sera là en tant que participante

Elle participera donc tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Anne R
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Anne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sera présente
Odile Raymond
4 +2fera une présentation
Drmanu49
4se présenter
Maryline Pinton
4participera au séminaire
Anne R
3être présent
Frankie JB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fera une présentation


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Bouthillier
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Joanne.

agree  Denis Ihsan Sumer: about...à la fin indique un C.O.D. par conséquent faire une présentation et non pas être présent.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you Denis. Exactly!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se présenter


Explanation:
simplement

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sera présente


Explanation:
will BE present ??

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frankie JB: Bien sûr, vous avez raison, c'est une erreur "to present at" ne veut rien dire!
1 min
  -> merci, Frankie !

agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci, Gilles !

agree  Tristan Jimenez
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 11 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: present about???
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Je pense qu'il faut lire "the first-ever seminar about". En anglais, le COD vient tout de suite après le verbe. C'est pourquoi ça ne colle pas dans le sens de présenter quelque chose.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être présent


Explanation:
L'agence sera présente au séminaire.

Sens large, évite tout doute, et puis c'est une formulation courante "être présent à un évènement", ça ne présume pas du rôle.

Frankie JB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participera au séminaire


Explanation:
participera au séminaire - puisqu'il est clair qu'il y a une erreur dans l'anglais, cette agence sera là en tant que participante

Elle participera donc tout simplement.

Example sentence(s):
  • participera au séminaire
Anne R
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you Anne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search