doing it by numbers

French translation: (le faire) mécaniquement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doing it by numbers
French translation:(le faire) mécaniquement
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:07 Oct 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: doing it by numbers
The benefits won’t stick because most are by necessity still doing it all by numbers.

I understand what it means and it refers to the idea of painting by numbers can't formulate. Help please
Nathalie Reis
(le faire) mécaniquement
Explanation:
"xxx started out in aerospace production in 1988 as a CNC machinist. In a long career he’s seen plenty and had his fair share of fire hose moments along the way. “At times like this, when there’s lots of change, lots of learning, lots of visits, we have to be careful how much we throw at people. Go too fast and they’ll feel like it’s being done to them, not with them. The benefits won’t stick because most are by necessity still doing it all by numbers."

S'il y a trop d'informations à absorber, les étudiants ne vont pas au fond des choses (simplement, n'ont pas le temps), ne comprennent pas les aspects essentiels, n'arrivent pas à vraiment digérer le nouveau savoir et se limitent à appliquer de façon mécanique les règles annoncées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-02 12:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils se limitent à respecter la forme sans vraiment comprendre le fond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2013-10-03 23:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un exemple d'image à colorier "by the numbers":

http://www.thecoloring.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/Colori...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(le faire) mécaniquement
Daryo
3répètent toujours les mêmes gestes
Jerome Carrette
3sont incapables de prendre des initiatives
polyglot45
3dans les règles
pecheurt
3suivre la procédure indiquée
Alain Marsol
Summary of reference entries provided
by the numbers
Marion Feildel

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivre la procédure indiquée


Explanation:
ou

suivre la procédure habituelle

La formulation nécessitera d'être ajustée à la tournure de la phrase.

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans les règles


Explanation:
verbe en fonction de ce qui précède

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont incapables de prendre des initiatives


Explanation:
traduction libre mais je ne vois pas comment rester plus fidèle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-02 11:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voler de leurs propres ailes

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marion Feildel: très très libre ! .
53 mins

neutral  Daryo: c'est l'idée sous-jacente: "incapables de prendre des initiatives" parce qu'ils n'ont pas le temps de vraiment comprendre ces règles – ils se limitent à respecter la forme sans vraiment comprendre le fond. Mais à formuler autrement.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répètent toujours les mêmes gestes


Explanation:
répètent toujours les mêmes gestes qu'ils ont appris il y a longtemps

c'est un peu long..

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(le faire) mécaniquement


Explanation:
"xxx started out in aerospace production in 1988 as a CNC machinist. In a long career he’s seen plenty and had his fair share of fire hose moments along the way. “At times like this, when there’s lots of change, lots of learning, lots of visits, we have to be careful how much we throw at people. Go too fast and they’ll feel like it’s being done to them, not with them. The benefits won’t stick because most are by necessity still doing it all by numbers."

S'il y a trop d'informations à absorber, les étudiants ne vont pas au fond des choses (simplement, n'ont pas le temps), ne comprennent pas les aspects essentiels, n'arrivent pas à vraiment digérer le nouveau savoir et se limitent à appliquer de façon mécanique les règles annoncées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-02 12:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils se limitent à respecter la forme sans vraiment comprendre le fond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2013-10-03 23:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un exemple d'image à colorier "by the numbers":

http://www.thecoloring.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/Colori...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: peut-être "font les choses mécaniquement"
8 mins
  -> ou appliquent ces règles / ces nouvelles connaissances mécaniquement, ou …; ça dépend de la tournure de la phrase. Merci!

agree  claude-andrew
26 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Peter LEGUIE: Ou bien peut-être "de manière codée".
3 hrs
  -> possible, mais peut créer des associations erronées avec la cryptographie. Merci!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Marcombes: Ou bien peut-être "en série"
6 hrs
  -> possible, mais ambiguë . Merci!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: by the numbers

Reference information:
in a way that is exactly according to the rules
In the army, you learn to do things by the numbers.

(mainly US)


    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/number
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search