on site

French translation: infrastructures locales

13:26 Oct 10, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on site
Comment comprenez-vous "on site" ici ?

aux lieux ?

‘EventBridge's’ mission is to make mobile pedestrian bridges available for an enlarged field of applications in order to enhance the traffic flow and safety when on site facilities do not meet. This will be achieved through an innovative design of the bridge which will lower the costs drastically.

La mission « EventBridge's » consiste à mettre à disposition des ponts piétons mobiles pour un champ d’utilisations large afin d’améliorer la circulation et la sécurité lorsque les installations ne sont pas conformes aux lieux. Cet objectif sera atteint grâce au design innovant du pont, qui fera chuter radicalement les coûts.

MERCI
EA Traduction
France
French translation:infrastructures locales
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3infrastructures locales
florence metzger
4 +1voir ci-dessous
MelodieR
4 +1sur site
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3 +2sur place
pecheurt
3existant
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur place


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-10 13:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les installations sur place

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catcressie
41 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Carole Salas
5 hrs
  -> merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infrastructures locales


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jenny Ann Rydberg
10 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur site


Explanation:
terme habituel
donc sur le lieu dont il s'agit

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: ;
3 hrs
  -> merci!!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je dirais : ... afin de rendre la circulation plus fluide et de sécuriser les piétons lorsque la configuration du site est inadaptée

MelodieR
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Carrette
23 mins

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existant


Explanation:
* via "existing" instead of "on site" in the EN

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search