Utilities

French translation: Utilitaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Utilities
French translation:Utilitaires
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

09:40 Oct 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Utilities
In the following context :

Which category of Web applications are you most interested in?
Games
Education
Reference
Sales tools
Project management
Productivity
***Utilities***
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
Utilitaires
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-10-17 09:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çà fait partie des applications Web comme les jeux....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Utilitaires
GILOU
3services
Claire Gerard


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
utilities
Utilitaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-10-17 09:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çà fait partie des applications Web comme les jeux....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
13 mins

agree  Anthony Teixeira
51 mins

agree  Cyril B.: 0 min ?!? :)
1 hr

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr

agree  Jerome Carrette
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilities
services


Explanation:
suggestion...

Claire Gerard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search