being open in the clear disclosure

French translation: d'être transparents dans la divulgation (communication) claire

16:40 Oct 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: being open in the clear disclosure
It is the [c]haracteristic of governments, companies, organizations and individuals of ***being open in the clear disclosure*** of information, rules, processes, and actions
Solen Fillatre
France
French translation:d'être transparents dans la divulgation (communication) claire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2d'être transparents dans la divulgation (communication) claire
GILOU
3d'e^tre ouverts dans la divulgation transparente
Emmanuella
3D'être ouverts dans la divulgation claire
Jerome Carrette
Summary of reference entries provided
For the first bit:
kashew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D'être ouverts dans la divulgation claire


Explanation:
..

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'être transparents dans la divulgation (communication) claire


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France R.
9 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'e^tre ouverts dans la divulgation transparente


Explanation:
***

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: For the first bit:

Reference information:
This means being open, honest and frank where those governments are failing to live up to international standards.
europarl.europa.eu

Cela implique d'être ouvert, honnête et franc quand ces gouvernements ne répondent pas aux normes internationales.
europarl.europa.eu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2013-10-18 16:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"communiquer clairement" for the second bit?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search