consummate

French translation: Accomplir, réaliser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consummate
French translation:Accomplir, réaliser
Entered by: EA Traduction

07:35 Oct 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: consummate
WHAT ARE THE DUTIES OF THE PARENT ORGANIZATION?

To consummate the re-engineering, the parent or controlling organization has the following rights and duties:
• to coordinate with the Board of Directors of the subsidiary to provide the subsidiary those services necessary for its successful operation, and to support those services where necessary or when officially requested in writing by the subsidiary Board of Directors and always consistent with budgetary limitations set by The subsidiary;

Peut-on traduire consummate par "accomplir" ici

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
Accomplir, réaliser
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-10-24 07:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/consummate
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mener à bien
Jo-Irina 11
4Accomplir, réaliser
GILOU
4mettre en oeuvre
FX Fraipont
4pour tirer profit du ....
HERBET Abel
3concrétiser
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accomplir, réaliser


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-10-24 07:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/consummate

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982
Grading comment
merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour tirer profit du ....


Explanation:
consommer un mariage

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre en oeuvre


Explanation:
"consummate : to complete (an arrangement, agreement, or the like) by a pledge or the signing of a contract: The company consummated its deal to buy a smaller firm. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/consummate?s=b

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mener à bien


Explanation:
an idea

Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrétiser


Explanation:
typical French "buzz" word

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search