add-on labeling

French translation: étiquetage additionnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add-on labeling
French translation:étiquetage additionnel
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:58 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: add-on labeling
Regarding medical devices:
Relabeling, over labeling, ***add-on or addendum labeling*** of product labels and/or packaging is not permitted.
Solen Fillatre
France
étiquetage additionnel
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2étiquetage additionnel
ISABELLE BELPOIS
3l'ajout d'une étiquette supplémentaire
Jerome Carrette


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étiquetage additionnel


Explanation:
suggestion

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'ajout d'une étiquette supplémentaire


Explanation:
ou simplement "l'ajout d'une étiquette"

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ajout et supplémentaire, c'est redondant......
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search