there as it is

French translation: sur place, tel quel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there as it is
French translation:sur place, tel quel

09:46 Nov 25, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-29 08:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a text on BAGGAGE RECEIVING AND HANDLING METHOD IN AirPORT
English term or phrase: there as it is
contexte "The baggage passed the security check is forwarded to the storage conveyer 12. while the baggage rejected is kept there as it is."
imeneinstein
Tunisia
sur place, tel quel
Explanation:
You're parsing it awkwardly: it is really 'kept there' = retenu sur place, etc. and 'as it is' (more usually in EN 'as-is') = tel quel.

In fact, as with the rest of your document, the EN is awful; there is no justification (at least in the snippet of text we have here) for them to add "as it is", and you might seriously consider it to have no translation value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-25 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the 'as it is' part, Lorraine is probably right that it would be better to say something like 'intouché', since this is presumably referring to suspicious baggage!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sur place, tel quel
Tony M
3gardé intact/ intouché
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardé intact/ intouché


Explanation:
on ne le touche pas-

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sur place, tel quel


Explanation:
You're parsing it awkwardly: it is really 'kept there' = retenu sur place, etc. and 'as it is' (more usually in EN 'as-is') = tel quel.

In fact, as with the rest of your document, the EN is awful; there is no justification (at least in the snippet of text we have here) for them to add "as it is", and you might seriously consider it to have no translation value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-25 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the 'as it is' part, Lorraine is probably right that it would be better to say something like 'intouché', since this is presumably referring to suspicious baggage!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier
5 mins
  -> Merci, Magali !

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: tel quel oui
1 hr
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  Gleyse
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search