Dip into their pockets

French translation: mettre la main à la poche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dip into their pockets
French translation:mettre la main à la poche
Entered by: GuillaumeT (X)

17:10 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Dip into their pockets
The text is saying how the public "dip into their pockets" to help charities. It is quite a formal text yet there are some informal sayings, such as this one. It is an article about William and Kate's wedding and how they donated money to some little-known charities. The sentence the phrase occurs in is "rather than inviting presents, the couple have asked wedding guests and members of the public to dip into their pockets to support 26 organisations".
livvy_mills
mettre la main à la poche
Explanation:
Une traduction plus proche.
Selected response from:

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mettre la main à la poche
GuillaumeT (X)
3 +3sortir leur chéquier
Victor Santos
4 +1faire un geste
Isabelle Cluzel
3 +1puisent dans leurs économies
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dip into their pockets
sortir leur chéquier


Explanation:
pour garder le niveau de langue "décontracté"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-25 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "délier les cordons de leur bourse", etc.

Victor Santos
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou pigent dans leur gousset
2 mins
  -> Merci, Germaine. C'est toujours un plaisir d'apprendre quelques expressions venues d'Outre-Atlantique (;-P)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Deux bonnes suggestions ...
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dip into their pockets
faire un geste


Explanation:
plus pudique :)

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dip into their pockets
mettre la main à la poche


Explanation:
Une traduction plus proche.

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M
4 mins
  -> Merci Bernard.

agree  GILOU
28 mins
  -> Merci GILOU.

agree  katsy
44 mins
  -> Merci katsy.

agree  Gleyse
2 hrs
  -> Merci gleyse.

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Très drôle pour un québécois! 'To put one's hand on the man's private parts'. Now you know why it sounds funny.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Lorraine... une petite explication ? Le québécois est pour moi une langue étrangère ! // Thanks for the clarification - will keep that in mind ;-)

agree  Bertrand Leduc
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Merci Chris.

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Je suis d'accord avec Lorraine. Très drôle pour un Canadien de langue française. 'Poche' means 'testicles' ...
22 hrs
  -> Merci d'avoir éclairé ma lanterne (en espérant que ce ne soit pas un autre euphémisme).

agree  livvy_mills
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dip into their pockets
puisent dans leurs économies


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-11-25 20:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puiser dans ses économies


Example sentence(s):
  • pour soutenir les oeuvres de charité
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
19 hrs
  -> Merci 1045!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search