drawn

French translation: tirage au sort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn
French translation:tirage au sort
Entered by: Irène Guinez

07:15 Nov 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: drawn
. Eligibility: This Advent Calendar prize draw promotion (the ‘Promotion’) is open to all travel agents registered in the country name (the “Participants”)
Irène Guinez
Spain
tirage au sort
Explanation:
prize draw ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-11-26 07:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne vois pas drawn dans votre texte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tirage au sort
GILOU
4tirage de grand prix/tombola
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tirage au sort


Explanation:
prize draw ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-11-26 07:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne vois pas drawn dans votre texte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ben oui !
21 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Gleyse
4 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
6 hrs

agree  Carole Salas
8 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prize draw
tirage de grand prix/tombola


Explanation:
[...] all volunteers who register prior to the August 31st deadline can enter for a grand prize draw for a trip for two on a stunning Canadian sailing expedition.
fef.td.com

[...] les bénévoles qui s'inscriront avant le 31 août seront admissibles au tirage d'un grand prix, soit une extraordinaire expédition en voilier pour deux personnes.
fef.td.com


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: over-translation. it's just the verb in English. nothing about a grand prize or tombola /no, it's a draw. a simple draw. typo in question but correct (and clear) in context provided
32 mins
  -> in the asker's text it appears to me to be a noun, I cannot see "drawn" anywhere, can you?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search