provided up to date

French translation: fournis jusqu'à ce jour / fournis à ce jour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided up to date
French translation:fournis jusqu'à ce jour / fournis à ce jour
Entered by: Susana E. Cano Méndez

14:11 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: provided up to date
The object of the present invention is to provide a system of the type indicated above capable of allowing new and more efficient operating modes with respect to the systems provided up to date and having a relatively simple and economical structure.
bout2chou
Tunisia
fournis jusqu'à ce jour / fournis à ce jour
Explanation:
Bonsoir. Cette expression est américaine. Tandis qu'en Anglais UK, "up-to-date" signifie toujours "mis à jour"/"moderne".
Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fournis jusqu'à ce jour / fournis à ce jour
Susana E. Cano Méndez
4 +1disponibles aujourd'hui
caty fournier


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fournis jusqu'à ce jour / fournis à ce jour


Explanation:
Bonsoir. Cette expression est américaine. Tandis qu'en Anglais UK, "up-to-date" signifie toujours "mis à jour"/"moderne".
Bonne chance!


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/up-to-d...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
50 mins
  -> Merci, Françoise :)

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daryo :)

agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annie :)

agree  AmbelyTrad
3 hrs
  -> Merci, AmbelyTrad :)

agree  Adrien Henry
15 hrs
  -> Merci, AdHenry1 :)

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D Finch :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponibles aujourd'hui


Explanation:
ou "à ce jour"

caty fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search