i do not want to hear anything except the person is answering the question

French translation: je ne veux rien entendre sauf la personne qui repond a la question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i do not want to hear anything except the person is answering the question
French translation:je ne veux rien entendre sauf la personne qui repond a la question
Entered by: lien

15:04 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: i do not want to hear anything except the person is answering the question
general
MVP Translation
je ne veux rien entendre sauf la personne qui repond a la question
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11je ne veux entendre que la personne qui répond à la question
Paul Rispin
4 +4je ne veux rien entendre excepté la personne répondant à la question
GILOU
5 +2Je ne veux rien entendre à moins que la personne ne réponde à la question
fcl
5 +1je ne veux rien entendre sauf la personne qui repond a la question
lien
4seule la personne répondant à la question prendra la parole
toubabou
3 +1je ne souhaite entendre que la personne qui répond à la question
Vincent SOUBRIE
3Je ne veux rien entendre d'autre que la personne qui répondra à la/cette/ma question
Christine Cramay-Valentini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
je ne veux rien entendre excepté la personne répondant à la question


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
24 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  laurawheeler
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je ne souhaite entendre que la personne qui répond à la question


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou répondant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne veux entendre personne si ce n\'est la personne répondant à la question

Vincent SOUBRIE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb
1 day 38 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
je ne veux entendre que la personne qui répond à la question


Explanation:
ou celui qui

Paul Rispin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
30 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je ne veux entendre que celui ou celle qui répond à la question
2 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
4 hrs

agree  delph
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
20 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: with JLDSF
23 hrs

agree  agnesb
1 day 21 mins

agree  dassiousi
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je ne veux rien entendre d'autre que la personne qui répondra à la/cette/ma question


Explanation:
For the end of the sentence, I can't succeed in choosing the definite article, the demonstrative or the possessive. You must decide. It all depends on the context of the speech.
For the rest, I think my reply is another possibility : I chose to render the "anything except" with "rien d'autre que" because the person who speaks seems to be categorical.

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je ne veux rien entendre à moins que la personne ne réponde à la question


Explanation:
... me semble la réponse correcte. C'est du langage parlé.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 day 11 hrs

agree  dassiousi
2 days 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seule la personne répondant à la question prendra la parole


Explanation:
une autre idée

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je ne veux rien entendre sauf la personne qui repond a la question


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb
13 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search