International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fathoming

French translation: comprendre/donner un sens à

18:37 Dec 4, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Affect
English term or phrase: fathoming
Contexte :
Things do just happen. And sometimes unfortunately so. That’s what makes fathoming actions, experiences and choices on the one hand so complex, on the other so interesting.
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:comprendre/donner un sens à
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5comprendre/donner un sens à
Francois Boye
5 +2sonder, saisir
GILOU
5 +1C'est ce qui rend l'analyse des actions, expériences, etc.
Fanny Villuendas
4 +1l'examen
Didier Fourcot
4 +1essayer de comprendre / chercher à comprendre
Daryo
4approfondir
HERBET Abel
3 +1stratégies de comprehension
Ellen Kraus
4évaluer l'importance
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évaluer l'importance


Explanation:
fathoming actions, experiences and choices

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sonder, saisir


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2016-12-04 18:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le sens de comprendre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2016-12-04 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...les actions, expériences et choix

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: le pourquoi des actions...
55 mins

agree  MultiPro
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approfondir


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprendre/donner un sens à


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MultiPro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch: i.e. to get to the bottom of someone's "actions, experiences and choices"
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  pettiefleur
1 day 13 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est ce qui rend l'analyse des actions, expériences, etc.


Explanation:
Je propose cette formulation qui me semble plus fluide que la forme verbale... "C'est ce qui rend l'analyse (ou le déchiffrage/l'interprétation...) d'une part si complexe, d'autre part si intéressante"

Fanny Villuendas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Merci :-)

neutral  Daryo: not wrong, but sounds more like bureaucrat's lingo
11 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essayer de comprendre / chercher à comprendre


Explanation:
fathoming = literally: measuring from the ship the water depth (in fathoms)

here "fathoming" is the action of trying to understand / make sens of actions, experiences and choices (etc.)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  MultiPro: D'acc. avec l'explic. mais PAS avec la traduction ainsi formulée pour le contexte de la phrase.
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  B D Finch: If it meant trying rather than succeeding, the expression "I just can't fathom it" would make no sense. I think I see your problem, but "fathoming" is not trying to fathom, any more than "hearing" is trying to hear or "lying down" is a process.
20 hrs
  -> in this ST it's about the process, not so much the result - trying doesn't imply not succeeding!//IOW this answer does not claim to be a "general purpose translation", it's one tailor made for this ST (As ALL Kudoz answers should be, BTW)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stratégies de comprehension


Explanation:
I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Je comprends la suggestion qui est implicite mais PAS explicite ds la phrase. Un client pointilleux prrait objecter q n'y a pas de 'stratégies' explicitmnt mentionnées dans le texte original. Autrmt, 'stratégies/approches/modes/techniques' de compréh. OK.
1 hr
  -> Merci, MultiPro!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'examen


Explanation:
Dans le sens philosophique "une vie sans examen ne vaut pas d'être vécue" de Socrate
Apologie de Socrate - Criton - Phédon, Platon (trad. Émile Chambry), éd. Garnier-Flammarion, 1965, partie 38a, p. 51
(pas trouvé sur le web)

http://institut-ethique-contemporaine.org/article_ethique_so...
http://www.philolog.fr/pensee-et-nihilisme-hannah-arendt/

reste à savoir si le lecteur comprendra dans ce sens

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search