International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fending off

French translation: repousser/se défendre (contre)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fend off
French translation:repousser/se défendre (contre)
Entered by: MultiPro

12:47 Dec 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Planet Earth
English term or phrase: fending off
À propos de ce documentaire, il est question de "breath taking scenes, a giraffe fending off a pack of starving lions."

N'ayant pas vu ce documentaire, j'hésite entre 'évitant' ou 'écartant'.

Merci de votre aide.

Gilbert
gilbertlu
se défend
Explanation:
La giraffe se défend contre l'attaque des lions affamés. Elle repousse (frénétiquement) l'attaque d'une bande de lions affamés.

fend [sb] off vtr phrasal sep (defend yourself against [sb]) repousser⇒ vtr
se défendre contre [qqn] v pron + prép

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-20 07:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*girafe.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se défend
MultiPro
4 +1repoussant les attaques
Daryo


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repoussant les attaques


Explanation:
"fending off" includes the idea of pushing back an attacker

a giraffe fending off a pack of starving lions
=
une girafe repoussant les attaques d'une meute de lions affamés

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MultiPro: Déjà proposé dans ma réponse et dans la définition du terme que j'ai reproduite...
2 hrs
  -> At the risk of repeating myself, an explanation is not a translation // ONLY the translation ends up in the translated text ... "explanations" end up on the cutting room floor

agree  Marcombes
3 days 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se défend


Explanation:
La giraffe se défend contre l'attaque des lions affamés. Elle repousse (frénétiquement) l'attaque d'une bande de lions affamés.

fend [sb] off vtr phrasal sep (defend yourself against [sb]) repousser⇒ vtr
se défendre contre [qqn] v pron + prép

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-20 07:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*girafe.

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nous y arrivons, enfin! Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solen Fillatre: repousser
42 mins
  -> Merci Solen et bonne journée !

agree  Annie Rigler: d'accord pour "repousse l'attaque"
1 hr
  -> Belle journée, à vous aussi !

agree  GILOU
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search