management and holding company

French translation: société mère et gestionnaire de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management and holding company
French translation:société mère et gestionnaire de
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

12:25 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: management and holding company
xxxxx is the management and holding company for xxx.
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
société mère et gestionnaire de
Explanation:
société mère et gestionnaire de
Selected response from:

Tony Conde
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1société mère et gestionnaire de
Tony Conde
4gestionnaire et société de portefeuille
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
société mère et gestionnaire de


Explanation:
société mère et gestionnaire de


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holding
Tony Conde
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestionnaire et société de portefeuille


Explanation:
Since 1998, all public Spanish shipyard companies belong to the structures of the
Spanish State holding company SEPI.
eur-lex.europa.eu

Depuis 1998 tous les chantiers navals publics espagnols appartiennent à la structure de la
société de portefeuille publique SEPI.
eur-lex.europa.eu
If your children intend to wind up
the company, you should ensure that the holding company is wound up while the shares are still held by your executor
[...]
businessadvisor.ca

Si vos enfants envisagent de
liquider la société de portefeuille, vous devriez vous assurer que cette mesure est prise pendant que les actions sont
[...]
businessadvisor.ca

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search