it is in order to

French translation: alors vous pouvez contacter....

09:04 Dec 23, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lettre d\'un avocat
English term or phrase: it is in order to
Bonjour à tous,

Comment traduiriez-vous "it is in order to" dans le jargon juridique ?
Un simple "Veuillez contacter" suffirait-il ?

"Similarly, if for whatever reason I am unavailable, and you need to speak to someone in this firm urgently, then it is in order to contact my secretary X or my colleague Y."

Merci d'avance pour votre aide !
Isabelle Meschi
France
French translation:alors vous pouvez contacter....
Explanation:
'Vous pouvez' dans ce contexte veut dire 'il est convenable, approprié de'
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alors vous pouvez contacter....
Francois Boye
4 -1il vous suffira de prendre contact avec
Peter LEGUIE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alors vous pouvez contacter....


Explanation:
'Vous pouvez' dans ce contexte veut dire 'il est convenable, approprié de'

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
23 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
il vous suffira de prendre contact avec


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse à proprement parler de jargon "juridique" mais plutôt de correspondance professionnelle courante.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Ce n'est pas la bonne traduction de "it is in order to".
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search