Anti-Bully Confidential Helpline:

French translation: Numéro de téléphone anti-harcèlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-Bully Confidential Helpline:
French translation:Numéro de téléphone anti-harcèlement
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

15:21 Dec 31, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Anti-Bully Confidential Helpline:
Anti-Bully Confidential Helpline:*******
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Numéro de téléphone anti-harcèlement
Explanation:
Dans les établissements scolaires en particulier...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Numéro de téléphone anti-harcèlement
irat56
4 +3ligne d'aide (téléphonique) confidentielle contre l'intimidation
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
3 +1ligne téléphonique confidentielle de lutte contre l'intimidation
Solen Fillatre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anti-bully confidential helpline:
Numéro de téléphone anti-harcèlement


Explanation:
Dans les établissements scolaires en particulier...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
58 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  mchd: Excellente année 2017 à vous aussi !
15 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year!

agree  phi2barre
15 hrs
  -> Thank you and a very Happy New Year!

agree  writeaway: oui, harcèlement./Happy New Year to you too!
18 hrs
  -> Merci! Bloavez Mad! (Bonne année en Breton)

agree  katsy: definitely "harcèlement"; but in France these numbers are often referred to as "numéros verts" (non premium rated).; plus you should maybe include 'confidentielle'
21 hrs
  -> True enough. but "confidentiel" is already assumed in the title, IMHO!

agree  Florian AUDRAIN
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Merci mon (presque) voisin! Ha, Bloavez mad!

agree  Karine Derancy
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Merci Karine!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-bully confidential helpline:
ligne d'aide (téléphonique) confidentielle contre l'intimidation


Explanation:
.

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
21 mins
  -> Merci Chakib! :)

agree  MultiPro: Sans 'téléphonique' ;)
5 hrs
  -> Merci MultiPro! :)

agree  ArianeMarchand
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Merci Ariant! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-bully confidential helpline:
ligne téléphonique confidentielle de lutte contre l'intimidation


Explanation:
I think it should be understood as "anti-bullying"
Something along the lines of (it is a mouthful):
ligne d'assistance téléphonique
confidentielle
contre le harcèlement/contre l'intimidation

Solen Fillatre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Sans 'téléphonique' et 'de lutte'. Bonne année ;)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search