idea sex

French translation: l'accouplement des idées

10:59 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: idea sex
Bonjour,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le personnage évoque une partie de sa vie.
Style assez familier.
Contexte direct : il évoque cette époque au cours de laquelle il s'est lancé dans l'entrepreneuriat.

Starting and running a company is HARD. Not everyone is cut out for that. But the best and most unique form of learning is to combine things from all of your different activities. I can take things I learn from one business or activity, introduce it to another business, and the result is usually success. And I learn to get better and better at doing this “idea sex”. One example: I bought into an ad agency that makes viral videos by using comedians. I met them through the comedy club I bought into.

Merci pour votre aide.
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
French translation:l'accouplement des idées
Explanation:
A TEDGlobal 2010, Matt Ridley démontre comment, au fil de l'histoire, le moteur du progrès humain a été la rencontre et l'accouplement des idées pour créer des idées nouvelles. L'intelligence des individus n'a pas d'importance : ce qui compte vraiment c'est l'intelligence du cerveau collectif.
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7l'accouplement des idées
Marion Feildel
3 +2croisement d'idées
Jane F
3orgie d'idées
Laurane Tesson
3interpénétration conceptuelle
polyglot45


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
croisement d'idées


Explanation:
une suggestion

Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
34 mins

agree  C. Tougas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpénétration conceptuelle


Explanation:
Archivistique: information, organisation, mémoire : l'exemple du ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2894480342
Martine Cardin - 1995 - ‎Archives
... grande interpénétration conceptuelle et méthodologique14. Pour les chercheurs de ce groupe informel et privé, connu sous le nom de «Collège invisible», la théorie de Shannon impose une conception erronée du processus informationnel. Elle donne à l'information une valeur absolue et exclut la notion de subjectivité ...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, that's the idea - but not the right register for this ST.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
l'accouplement des idées


Explanation:
A TEDGlobal 2010, Matt Ridley démontre comment, au fil de l'histoire, le moteur du progrès humain a été la rencontre et l'accouplement des idées pour créer des idées nouvelles. L'intelligence des individus n'a pas d'importance : ce qui compte vraiment c'est l'intelligence du cerveau collectif.


    https://www.ted.com/talks/matt_ridley_when_ideas_have_sex
    https://www.ted.com/talks/matt_ridley_when_ideas_have_sex?language=fr
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea
1 hr
  -> merci Hélène !

agree  surbeg: Exactement
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> merci Tony !

agree  Daryo
13 hrs
  -> merci Daryo !

agree  ph-b
19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> merci Gilles !

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 3 hrs
  -> merci Annie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orgie d'idées


Explanation:
Une suggestion... Ça va peut-être un peu plus loin que les autres propositions ^^ mais le texte source parle bien de "sex", et orgie correspond bien à l'idée d'abondance et de mélange. À voir si ça colle avec le ton du document !

Laurane Tesson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think the idea here is one of 'sex for pleasure', but rather, the more (re)productive aspect of combining ideas.
1 min
  -> Yes, I thought about that. But "orgie" is not always about "sex for pleasure", cf. the CNRTL definition: "Abondance excessive, profusion de quelque chose" http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/orgie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search