for the taking

French translation: la réussite s'offre à vous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the taking
French translation:la réussite s'offre à vous

20:18 Feb 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-19 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for the taking
Bonsoir,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le narrateur évoque ses succès et ses échecs.
Style assez familier, oral.

Failure is a part of life.
Better to learn it at 18 than at 23 or older when you’ve been coddled by ivory blankets and hypnotized into thinking success was yours for the taking.

Je ne vois pas bien ce qu'implique la fin de la phrase.
L.Lepetit
France
la réussite s'offre à vous
Explanation:
is yours for the taking : est "à prendre" = il n'y a qu'à se baisser pour la ramasser so to speak
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thx a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la réussite s'offre à vous
FX Fraipont
4la réussite est à votre portée
Elisabeth Gootjes
4que tout peut/pouvait vous réussir
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la réussite s'offre à vous


Explanation:
is yours for the taking : est "à prendre" = il n'y a qu'à se baisser pour la ramasser so to speak

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Grading comment
thx a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
12 hrs

agree  Claire Nottale
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tout peut/pouvait vous réussir


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la réussite est à votre portée


Explanation:
:)

Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search