ivory blankets

French translation: chouchouté

20:19 Feb 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ivory blankets
Bonsoir,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le narrateur évoque ses succès et ses échecs.
Style assez familier, oral.

Failure is a part of life.
Better to learn it at 18 than at 23 or older when you’ve been coddled by ivory blankets and hypnotized into thinking success was yours for the taking.

Comment comprenez-vous le terme en objet ?
Merci
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
French translation:chouchouté
Explanation:
chouchouter

verbe transitif
Conjugaison

Définitions
Synonymes


Familier. Traiter quelqu'un avec tendresse, le choyer, le gâter de façon excessive.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quand vous avez vécu dans une tour d'ivoire
GILOU
4 +1quand vous avez vécu dans l'ouate
FX Fraipont
4dorloté comme un bébé
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3 +1quand vous avez vécu dans un cocon
Gleyse
3chouchouté
AllegroTrans
3quand vous avez été bercés d'illusions
Elisabeth Gootjes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quand vous avez vécu dans une tour d'ivoire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-02-16 04:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut que ce soit compréhensible pour un lecteur français

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I think this misses out the creative writing aspect here, and the more important notion of 'coddled' / 'blanket'; it's a very tricky image to translate! / Yes, "related" — but not the SAME!
2 hrs
  -> je vous cite : I believe this is initially related to the idea of the 'ivory tower'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand vous avez vécu dans l'ouate


Explanation:
je ne crois pas que cela fasse référence à la tour d'ivoire, qui évoque plutôt l'isolement et le sentiment de supériorité, mais plutôt les couvertures douces de couleur pastel (ivory colour) dont on enveloppe les enfants quand ils s'assoupissent pour les protéger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-15 21:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not convinced by Tony's arguments - lookup ivory blanket and you get associations with baby swaddling. Think sofa throws, faux fur, polar fleece and the like in pastel colours.

"coddled by ivory blankets" is clearly about being (over)protected, doesn't quite fit with the aloofness of the ivory tower. And ivory as a colour is anything but hard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-15 21:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/494973815276763169/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-16 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"L'élision de l'art. ou de la prép. est facultative: de l'ouate ou de la ouate, mais l'élision semble l'emporter aujourd'hui."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/ouate/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Notes to answerer
Asker: ne dirait-on pas "la ouate"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm sure it does refer to 'ivory tower' — a sense of entitlement + detachment from reality; if it referred to the colour of the blanket, I strongly doubt the writer would've chosen 'ivory'; the contrast cold, hard ivory / soft blanket seems telling.
4 mins

agree  B D Finch: I agree that it doesn't refer directly to an "ivory tower". Ivory is rather more tasteful and patrician than other pastels.
12 hrs
  -> thanks - I quite like "patrician ivory"..

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand vous avez vécu dans un cocon


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-02-16 08:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dorloter dans le cocon familial/un cocon

A voir comment adapter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-02-16 08:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juste une idée, peut-être mauvaise : un cocon (d'ivoire). Pour essayer de garder l'idée. Possibilité de mettre une petite note en bas de page. Un peu bizarre mais, qui sait ?!

Gleyse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quand vous avez été bercés d'illusions


Explanation:
Je pense que 'ivory blankets' ici fait référence à deux choses : a- aux couvertures moelleuses et immaculées dont on aime à entourer les bébés, ce qui est manifestement renforcé par 'coddled' ; b- à la 'tour d'ivoire', situation d'une personne qui pense avoir raison (sans forcément se poser de questions) et se ferme aux autres (la notion de tour peut faire penser à deux choses : se placer au-dessus des autres, et/ou s'en protéger par une épaisseur, car une tour n'est pas forcément haute).

Donc, l'idée générale de l'expression est 'ça ne vient pas de moi mais de personnes qui veulent me préserver' + 'des idées qui ne sont pas forcément réalistes mais qui me sont douces et chaudes'.



Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorloté comme un bébé


Explanation:
Reference to the Ivory laundry detergent. Softness for babies !

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coddled by ivory blankets
chouchouté


Explanation:
chouchouter

verbe transitif
Conjugaison

Définitions
Synonymes


Familier. Traiter quelqu'un avec tendresse, le choyer, le gâter de façon excessive.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne-Marie Laliberté: Familier. Synonyme = dorloté Entourer de soins attentifs et de tendresse.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search