eat what you kill

French translation: prendre ses responsabilités

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eat what you kill
French translation:prendre ses responsabilités
Entered by: FX Fraipont

20:29 Feb 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: eat what you kill
Bonsoir,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le narrateur compare la vie professionnelle/d'étudiant.
Il dresse les avantages qu'il y a à créer une entreprise lorsqu'on est jeune.
Style oral.

What do you learn when you are young and start a business (regardless of success or failure): you learn how to come up with ideas that will be accepted by other people, you learn how to eat what you kill, a skill also not learned by college-goers.

Je ne connais pas l'expression en objet.
Merci
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
prendre ses responsabilités
Explanation:
"eat what you kill

A commandment to live by regarding taking responsibility for your actions. As in "you killed it, now you'd better cook it and eat it".
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eat what you...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prendre ses responsabilités
FX Fraipont
4 +3survivre par ses propres moyens
Daryo
4assurer (vous-même) votre gagne-pain
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4comme on fait son lit on se couche
david henrion
4de ne compter que sur vous-même...
irat56
3 +1Récolter ce que vous avez semé
david henrion
3prendre le contrôle
Sofia_Qc
2(sur)vivre dans ce monde de requins
Gleyse
Summary of reference entries provided
Why Wall Street's 'Eat What You Kill' Motto Is The Only Way To Live
Geneviève Granger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Récolter ce que vous avez semé


Explanation:
:)

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Houda Dekhla
8 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  GILOU: oui
7 hrs

neutral  Nathalie Stewart: Expression agréable qui traduit bien la notion de "conséquence", mais moins celle de "non-gaspillage", d'assumer ses responsabilités, de ne pas "tuer gratuitement".
9 hrs

disagree  Daryo: I really don't see how it could fit here - not even as an "educated guess" - how would that logic/attitude help start your own business?
10 hrs

agree  writeaway
14 hrs

disagree  Geneviève Granger: Non, cette expression a en général une valeur négative : subir les conséquences de ses mauvaises actions.
19 hrs

disagree  Tony M: "As ye sow, so shall ye reap" — getting your just desserts. Wrong metaphor here.
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prendre ses responsabilités


Explanation:
"eat what you kill

A commandment to live by regarding taking responsibility for your actions. As in "you killed it, now you'd better cook it and eat it".
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eat what you...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vois ce que vous voulez dire, merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Stewart: Oui - dans "eat what you kill" il y a effectivement un élément de "non-gaspillage", d'assumer ses responsabilités, de ne pas "tuer gratuitement". Ou encore : "honorer ses engagements", "aller jusqu'au bout de ses responsabilités".
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  surbeg: Quand le vin est tiré, il faut le boire. Comme on fait son lit on se couche.
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Daryo: there is a second meaning, that fits far far better ...
9 hrs

agree  B D Finch
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de ne compter que sur vous-même...


Explanation:
...pour survivre...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
survivre par ses propres moyens


Explanation:
here the idea is:

you will have to eat only what you manage to kill
or
if you want to eat you'll have to go hunting and kill it


eat what you kill

noun:
To earn a living or make $$ by doing your things on your own; syn to be self employed
or
To work on a commission only basis with no salary
[i.e. if you don't make a kill (a sale) you'll have nothing to eat (no money / no commission)]

most common: Slang = to earn your keep

The computer sales business is "eat what you kill".
I run my own business so it is "eat what you kill".
If Jayson wants to work here much longer he is gonna have to eat what he kills.

#self employed#commission sales#earn your keep#earn your way#get it done

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eat what you... - the second meaning

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  surbeg: Peut-être, mais je serais mieux convaincu si le texte était "eat ONLY what you kill".
3 hrs
  -> of the two possible meanings, which one makes more sense? Advance your own business "by relying on yourself" or "by being nice and considerate"? Nothing wrong with "being nice", but if you forget the "self-reliance" bit ... you can forget it!

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève Granger: Oui, c'est bien le sens, selon la référence que j'ai ajoutée.
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Tony M
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(sur)vivre dans ce monde de requins


Explanation:
Une idée...

Gleyse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurer (vous-même) votre gagne-pain


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendre le contrôle


Explanation:
From Urban dictionary link below: A path to gaining power. Ancient peoples sometimes believed that by eating an animal, one could absorb that animal's strength, agility, cunning, or general power. But only the one who slays the animal. In this case, "eat what you kill" refers to the ultimate triumph over a worthy opponent or conquest. Competition between corporations sometimes leads to mergers where the more successful company acquires and absorbs the less successful competitor - ie. how AT&T attempted to acquire T-Mobile.


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eat%20what%20you%20kill
Sofia_Qc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme on fait son lit on se couche


Explanation:
Le sens y est, si on ne prépare pas bien son business plan on en assume les conséquences.
À lit mal préparé, mauvaise nuit

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: "You've made your bed, now you've got to lie in it" — getting your just desserts. Wrong metaphor here.
41 mins
  -> may I have something else than desserts with your disagrees ? I try to limit sugar. ;)

neutral  Daryo: your explanation has a ring of truth, but it's simply not what's said in the ST - the ST counts for something?
20 hrs

agree  surbeg: Un dicton français qui correspond très bien au source pris dans le sens "assumer ses responsabilités".
22 hrs




Reference comments


19 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Why Wall Street's 'Eat What You Kill' Motto Is The Only Way To Live

Reference information:
Someone asked me the other day "what does it mean when you say you 'eat what you kill' ".

"It means the greatest pleasure is going into the jungle and mastering the ability to hunt and survive without the help of masters who only pretend to guarantee our safety. Whether you're an entrepreneur, an employee, a student, a homemaker, a writer, it's time to start forgetting about all the ways the world has promised you safety and comfort."


    Reference: http://www.businessinsider.com/eat-what-you-kill-the-only-wa...
Geneviève Granger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
20 mins
agree  Daryo
22 hrs
neutral  surbeg: Dans la même page de référence, on lit un peu plus loin que Eat what you kill signifie AUSSI : Take responsibility for all failures. It's your fault when you go hungry.
1 day 20 mins
  -> Certes, mais on comprend également ici : c'est de votre faute si vous n'avez pas été capable d'aller chercher votre gibier. On reste dans l'idée qu'il faut soi-même développer ses moyens de survie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search