five star triumph

French translation: Triomphe éclatant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five star triumph
French translation:Triomphe éclatant
Entered by: Séverine T

20:04 Feb 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / five star triumph
English term or phrase: five star triumph
Bonjour, comment traduiriez-vou "five star triumph" ? Triomphe cinq étoiles ?
"It's been hailed as a "five star triumph"

Merci pour votre aide :)
Séverine T
France
Triomphe éclatant
Explanation:
L'adjectif éclatant a l'avantage de communiquer l'idée de prestige (five stars), mais aussi de notoriété.

https://sport.sfr.fr/sports-de-combat/ufc/le-triomphe-eclata...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Triomphe éclatant
Renvi Yimgna
4 +3succès retentissant
Marie Rollet
5triomphe magistral
Serge Santander


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Triomphe éclatant


Explanation:
L'adjectif éclatant a l'avantage de communiquer l'idée de prestige (five stars), mais aussi de notoriété.

https://sport.sfr.fr/sports-de-combat/ufc/le-triomphe-eclata...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: C'est plus joli que 5 étoiles
1 hr
  -> Merci Abel!

agree  Francois Boye
4 hrs
  -> Merci François!

agree  Daryo: sounds right
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  yogim: Bonne trouvaille: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/éclatant
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci @yogim!

agree  Serge Santander
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
succès retentissant


Explanation:
just another take...

Marie Rollet
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo !

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Une autre possibilté en effet. Merci Marie!
20 hrs
  -> Merci Renvi !

agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triomphe magistral


Explanation:
a mix of what has already been said, often used

Example sentence(s):
  • À BERLIN, TRIOMPHE RETENTISSANT POUR LA MÉDÉE DE REIMANN

    Reference: http://www.resmusica.com/2017/07/19/a-berlin-triomphe-retent...
Serge Santander
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search