obscure

French translation: peu connue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obscure
French translation:peu connue
Entered by: FX Fraipont

18:31 Mar 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / obscure
English term or phrase: obscure
Rebonsoir,

Je ne connais pas cette chanson de Prince donc je voulais savoir comment traduire "obscure" dans ce passage.

Taking its name from an obscure Prince song, this emporium is piled high with deadstock rarities that are as cool as, well, the other side of the pillow.

Tirant son nom d'une chanson ambiguë de Prince, cette boutique regorge de pièces rares et poussérieuses empilées qui sont aussi fascinantes que...l'autre côté de l'oreiller.
Séverine T
France
peu connue
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-03-05 18:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"of little or no prominence, note, fame, or distinction:
an obscure French artist."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/obscure?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8peu connue
FX Fraipont
4 -2obscurci
Serge Santander
4 -2Mystical / shady
Mohamed Hosni
4 -2Qui tire son nom d'un prince obscur prince de la chanson
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
peu connue


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-03-05 18:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"of little or no prominence, note, fame, or distinction:
an obscure French artist."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/obscure?s=t


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: j'allais le ..proposer !!
0 min
  -> merci ;-)

agree  Renvi Yimgna
2 mins

agree  Hélène OShea
5 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: it's the song which is obscure/peu connue, not the artist
6 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
43 mins

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: obsure in the sense of "being in the shadow" as opposed to "being in the limelight" = well known // you beat me to it
7 hrs

agree  Perrine Guillot
17 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mystical / shady


Explanation:
Suggestion, hope it helps and happy translation.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Not here
7 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: a) French was asked for b) Not the meaning here
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Qui tire son nom d'un prince obscur prince de la chanson


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: un prince obscur prince de la chanson? Oufff !
2 hrs
  -> Oublié d'effacer Les écrans de tel mobile

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nonsensical// it's the song that is obscure not the singer. Have you heard of Prince??
2 days 55 mins
  -> C'est gentil d'enfoncer le clou je voulais dire. Un obscur prince de la chanson

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
obscurci


Explanation:
cette obscurité qui le masque peut se rendre par:
la chanson d’un prince obscurci ou d’un prince de l’obscurité. Il y a un sens spirituel
My 1%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 jours (2018-03-15 23:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j’ai zappé la majuscule de Prince. Désolé.
Oui bien sûr pour une obscure chanson de Prince

Serge Santander
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: there isn't any connotation of that kind in this ST it simply means "very few people know about it", nothing more ...
5 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong meaning entirely
2 days 0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search