features

French translation: long métrage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature (film)
French translation:long métrage
Entered by: Tony M

14:30 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / features
English term or phrase: features
Comment décririez-vous "features" ici ? Je comprends qu'il s'agit de films et de courts-métrages..

Also on the cards: an appearance from a Wiccan priestess, old-school magic lantern projections, and over 80 creepy features and shorts.

Également au programme : l'apparition d'une prêtresse Wicca, les projections à travers des lanternes magiques old-school, et plus de 80 films et courts-métrages plus effrayants les uns que les autres.

Merci !
Séverine T
France
long métrage
Explanation:
Please note that I have posted here in glossary form, as required by KudoZ rules, i.e. singular, uninflected forms
:
This is indeed used when there is a special need to differentiate from 'shorts'; but your own suggestion of 'flims' would probably work just fine.

'feature' is of course short for 'feature film'

R+C suggests these two:

grand film m, long métrage m

Please note: I am not responsible for suggestions made in official dictionaries, I nly quote them here for the sake of completeness!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-03-06 16:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Corrected version of answer originally posted @ 23 mins.]
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3longs métrages
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +2long métrage
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
longs métrages


Explanation:
features and short, longs métrages et courts métrages

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: You are right Lorraine.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Renvi!

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feature
long métrage


Explanation:
Please note that I have posted here in glossary form, as required by KudoZ rules, i.e. singular, uninflected forms
:
This is indeed used when there is a special need to differentiate from 'shorts'; but your own suggestion of 'flims' would probably work just fine.

'feature' is of course short for 'feature film'

R+C suggests these two:

grand film m, long métrage m

Please note: I am not responsible for suggestions made in official dictionaries, I nly quote them here for the sake of completeness!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-03-06 16:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Corrected version of answer originally posted @ 23 mins.]

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: À l'ère du numérique on pourrait utiliser court et long car métrage à l'époque faisait référence à la longueur de pellicule utilisée en mètres.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Lorraine ! Ah oui, j'y ai travaillé à cette époque — sauf qu'au R-U c'était en pieds !

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, E.G.!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search