tainted goods

French translation: si j\'étais contaminé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tainted goods
French translation:si j\'étais contaminé
Entered by: L.Lepetit

09:28 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tainted goods
bonjour,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le narrateur évoque ses échecs.
contexte : juste avant le passage, il raconte comment il a proposé plusieurs émission de TV à différentes chaînes, et elles ont toutes été refusées.

I pitched another show to them: "Blind Date" where I secretly recorded people on a blind date. They rejected it. "It feels mean," the head of HBO Family told me.
I pitched CNBC on several TV shows. They never responded.
I've been divorced twice. So I called Judy Blume and asked her if I was "tainted goods."
She said, "I represent your entire childhood so listen to me. I am on my third marriage and we are going strong after 30 years. So third time's a charm."


Je ne vois pas bien le sens de "tainted goods" ici. Est-ce quelque chose du genre "si je faisais fausse route"?
Merci
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
si j'étais contaminé
Explanation:
ma métaphore marche en français aussi :

tainted : "I\'ve been divorced twice. So I called Judy Blume and asked her if I was \"tainted goods"

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3si j'étais contaminé
FX Fraipont
4être marqué
HERBET Abel
3faux-semblant
david henrion
3dépassé, hors course, "has been", à côté de la plaque
Valérie Ourset


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépassé, hors course, "has been", à côté de la plaque


Explanation:
Tough one! C'est tellement subjectif. Normalement, "tainted" est assimilé à une tache dans notre parcours mais là, je pense que c'est plutôt dans le sens de "handicap". J'espère avoir pu t'aider un peu...

Valérie Ourset
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci!

disagree  Daryo: "tainted good" is not the same as "a has been" // not every "has been" is "tainted good", far from it! Nor is anyone deemed "tainted good" a "has been" (in any case not yet a "has been", otherwise no one would care about him/her being "tainted good")...
4 hrs
  -> Je le disais dans le sens de Personne qui a eu du succès, de la notoriété et ne l'a plus (ou en a moins), dans le même sens de "défraîchi" que Tony. Ce n'était juste qu'une suggestion...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si j'étais contaminé


Explanation:
ma métaphore marche en français aussi :

tainted : "I\'ve been divorced twice. So I called Judy Blume and asked her if I was \"tainted goods"



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: comme si j'étais un lépreux // similar idea to "damaged goods"
3 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Exactement. Dans le sens de est-ce que j'ai la gale pour que personne ne veuille m'approcher (transiger avec moi)?
6 hrs

agree  Jenny Ann Rydberg
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être marqué


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faux-semblant


Explanation:
Urban dictionary indique que cela désigne une apparence trompeuse

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Tainted Good...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-03-07 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "une façade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si je n'étais qu'un faux-semblant, qu'une façade

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: une façade
5 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: doesn't work here, and anyway I can't see how you managed to interpret this Urban dictionary entry this way?
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search