party jam

French translation: un boeuf musical

13:20 Mar 9, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Music
English term or phrase: party jam
A band on stage says :

"The next song is a party jam"

This is all the guy says before he starts the song.
Thanks for your help:)
FIROOZEH FARHANG
French translation:un boeuf musical
Explanation:
English is rather "jam session"
It is an unexpected meeting of musicians who take musical pleasure together without preliminary organization
Selected response from:

Serge Santander
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un boeuf musical
Serge Santander
5improvisation musicale
Irène Guinez
4 +1improvisation
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Un tube des soirées
Elisabeth Gootjes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un boeuf musical


Explanation:
English is rather "jam session"
It is an unexpected meeting of musicians who take musical pleasure together without preliminary organization

Example sentence(s):
  • In the \

    Reference: http://musique.rfi.fr/musique/20020424-mali-music-damon-alba...
Serge Santander
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
27 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
44 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Florence LECANU
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvisation


Explanation:
ils jouent sans notes écrites, selon leur inspiration du moment

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> merci

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improvisation musicale


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un tube des soirées


Explanation:
In this context, 'party jam' could have 2 meanings:
1- a piece improvised during a party;
2- a piece that is particularly appreciated during parties, as 'jam' also means 'preferred song/piece of music'


Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search