subtract

French translation: voir phrase

13:33 Mar 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: subtract
Bonjour,
je traduis un article dont le langage est assez familier et je ne vois pas bien le sens du passage suivant :

An anonymous commenter named “Frank” wrote on an article I wrote yesterday, “Every time Bob opens his mouth or posts commentary, he subtracts from the sum total of all human knowledge.”


Il s'agit de la première phrase du texte, voici la suite:
Frank is absolutely right and I congratulate him for recognizing that.
I do subtract from the sum total of all human knowledge when I speak.
I’m not human.
I hunt humans down.

Merci
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
French translation:voir phrase
Explanation:
"quand je parle, je procède à une soustraction de la somme totale du savoir humain" / OU
"quand je parle, c'est l'ensemble du savoir humain qui se voit réduit"
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voir phrase
Hélène ALEXIS
3 +2tout le savoir humain subit une diminution
B D Finch
4Tout ce que je raconte doit être soustrait du total cumulatif des connaissances humaines
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtracts from the sum total of all human knowledge
tout le savoir humain subit une diminution


Explanation:
I don't think it's helpful to take the single word "subtract" on its own.

The phrase means that this person talks such utter nonsense that instead of adding to the total of human knowledge, his contribution actually decreases it. Obviously, this is not intended to be taken as a statement of truth, just as a jokey, extreme exaggeration to make the point that the person concerned talks nonsense.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Langford
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ChalmersPreire
37 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  GILOU: subit une diminution, ce n'est pas très naturel en français. Il faudrait trouver une formule telle que est réduit....
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voir phrase


Explanation:
"quand je parle, je procède à une soustraction de la somme totale du savoir humain" / OU
"quand je parle, c'est l'ensemble du savoir humain qui se voit réduit"

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gleyse: Oui pour la deuxième phrase
41 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU:
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Zeineb Nalouti: la deuxième phrase
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  katsy: moi aussi préférence pour la deuxième phrase!
23 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tout ce que je raconte doit être soustrait du total cumulatif des connaissances humaines


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search