shovelling

French translation: engloutissant mes oeufs

08:28 Mar 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shovelling
Bonjour,

I avoided her eyes and focused on the food in front of me, shoveling the eggs into my mouth.

Thank you
claire
United Kingdom
French translation:engloutissant mes oeufs
Explanation:
An image od eating our of a plate with a shovel!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4engloutissant mes oeufs
irat56
3 +4enfournant
Jocelyne Cuenin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engloutissant mes oeufs


Explanation:
An image od eating our of a plate with a shovel!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Elsa de Barros
47 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bien vu, irat56!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enfournant


Explanation:
une autre idée
enfourner :
C.− Fam. Avaler de façon gloutonne :
3. Vous connaissez ces robustes appétits de goujats, qui vous donnent faim par leur façon de se tailler un chiffon de pain, d'enfourner de côté, à la pointe du couteau, une bouchée de viande ou de fromage... A. Daudet, La Petite paroisse,1895, p. 175.
− Emploi pronom. [Il] mangea un rosbif aux pommes et s'enfourna deux pintes d'ale (Huysmans, À rebours,1884, p. 180).

ou encore s'empiffrer peut-être

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: De bien belles images ! :-)
23 mins
  -> Je viens d'une famille de boulangers :-)

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Bonjour katsy !

agree  Anne Gaujard-Scott
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Anne

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne semaine à vous !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search